Hermine Haselböck
Territories : Non exclusive

Hermine Haselböck

Photo credit : Kurt Pinter

Territories : Non exclusive

Photos

Photo credit : Kurt Pinter

Upcoming concerts

15/04/2017 - Jesuitenkirche Wien

W. A. Mozart: Krönungsmesse
Direction : Andreas Pixner

16/04/2017 - Stephansdom Wien

Haydn: Theresienmesse
Direction : Markus Landerer

04/05/2017 - Stephansdom Wien

W.A. Mozart: Requiem
Direction : Markus Landerer

14/05/2017 - Tiroler Festspiele Erl

Johann Sebastian Bach: Matthäuspassion (Altsolo)
Direction : Gustav Kuhn

28/05/2017 - Jesuitenkirche Wien

F. Schubert: B Dur Messe
Direction : Andreas Pixner

11/06/2017 - Jesuitenkirche Wien

Weber: Jubelmesse
Direction : Andreas Pixner

25/06/2017 - Stephansdom Wien

Haydn: Harmoniemesse
Direction : Markus Landerer

13/07/2017 - Tiroler Festspiele Erl

Richard Wagner: Das Rheingold (Fricka)
Direction : Gustav Kuhn

14/07/2017 - Tiroler Festspiele Erl

Richard Wagner: Die Walküre (Fricka)
Direction : Gustav Kuhn

01/09/2017 - Haydn Festival - HaydnLandTage

Basilika Frauenkirchen
Joseph Haydn: Harmoniemesse, J. Haydn: Salve Regina (Altsolo)
Danish National Chamber Orchestra - Wiener Kammerchor
Direction : Adam Fischer

16/11/2017 - Barocksaal - Altes Rathaus Wien - Récital

Lieder de F. Schubert, F. Schreker, G. Mahler und H. Wolf

07/12/2017 - Nantes, Cité des Congrès

Mendelssohn: Die erste Walpurgisnacht (Altsolo)
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Direction : Alexander Liebreich

09/12/2017 - Le Mans - Palais des Congrès

Mendelssohn: Die erste Walpurgisnacht (Altsolo)
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Direction : Alexander Liebreich

11/12/2017 - Nantes, Cité des Congrès

Mendelssohn: Die erste Walpurgisnacht (Altsolo)
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Direction : Alexander Liebreich

18/01/2018 - Hong Kong Cultural Centre - Hongkong

Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung (Floßhilde) + CD - Label: Naxos
Hongkong Philharmonic Orchestra
Direction : Jaap van Zweden

21/01/2018 - Hong Kong Cultural Centre - Hongkong

Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung (Floßhilde) + CD - Label: Naxos
Hongkong Philharmonic Orchestra
Direction : Jaap van Zweden

30/03/2018 - Festpielhaus Erl

J.S. Bach: Matthäuspassion
Direction : Gustav Kuhn

Playlist

Gustav Mahler- 3. Symphonie O Mensch, gib' acht - Hermine Haselböck. AltosoloGustav Mahler- 3. Symphonie O Mensch, gib' acht - Hermine Haselböck. Altosolo
hermine haselböck as brangäne - einsam wachend in der nacht - wagnerhermine haselböck as brangäne - einsam wachend in der nacht - wagner

Biography of Mezzo-soprano Hermine Haselböck

Hermine Haselböck has collaborated with conductors such as Bertrand de Billy, Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Vladimir Fedosejev, Manfred Honeck, Gustav Kuhn, Fabio Luisi, Kirill Petrenko, Martin Sieghart, Christian Thielemann, Erwin Ortner, Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Franz Welser-Möst, Jaap van Zweden and orchestras such as the Orchestra dell‘Accadamia Nazionale die Santa Cecilia, MDR Sinfonieorchester, Munich Philharmonic Orchestra, Residence Orchestra Den Haag, Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Wiener Symphoniker, RSO Wien, Wiener Akademie, Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra, Camerata Salzburg, Haydnorchestra of Bolzano and Trento, Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra, the Dresdner Philharmonie, Hongkong Philharmonic Orchestra, Spirit of Europe and Arnhem Philharmonic Orchestra.

Her opera roles include Hänsel (Humperdinck: Hänsel und Gretel - Volksoper Vienna), Dorabella (Mozart: Cosi fan tutte - Concertgebouw Amsterdam), Ramiro (Mozart: La Finta Giardiniera - New National Opera Tokyo), 2nd Lady (Mozart: Magic flute - Theater an der Wien and Grand Theatre de la Ville Luxembourg), Mercedes (Bizet: Carmen - Nikolaus Harnoncourt at Festival Styriarte) and Ernesto (Haydn: Il Mondo della Luna at Brucknerhaus Linz).

Since 2010 also dramatic mezzo-soprano roles: 3. Magd (Strauss: Elektra at Festival Baden-Baden), Magdalene (Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg), Flosshilde (Wagner: Rheingold in Rome under Kirill Petrenko), Brangäne (Wagner: Tristan und Isolde - Tyrolean Festival Erl), Gertrud (Humperdinck: Hänsel und Gretel at Operahouse Graz), Azucena (Verdi: Il Trovatore) and Fricka (Wagner: Rhine Gold and Valkyrie).

International recital and concert performances have led her to Carnegie Hall - New York, Musikverein Vienna, Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia in Rome, Konzerthaus Vienna, Gewandhaus Leipzig, Mozarteum Salzburg, Concertgebouw Amsterdam, Philharmonie im Gasteig Munich, Frauenkirche Dresden, Brucknerhaus Linz and Teatro San Carlo Naples as well as to festivals such as Styriarte, Wiener Festwochen, KlangBogen Vienna, Gustav Mahler Music Weeks Dobbiaco /Toblach, Bachfest Leipzig, Brucknerfest Linz, Festival Sagra Musicale Umbra - Perugia, Kunstfest Weimar, MDR Musiksommer Leipzig, Tyrolean Festival and the Haydnfestival Eisenstadt.  

Here repertoire includes works by Bach (Cantatas, Passions), Händel (Messiah), Mendelssohn (Elias), Beethoven (9. Symphonie, Missa Solemnis) as well as Mahler (Songs of a Wayfarer, Songs on the Death of Children, Rückertsongs, 2nd + 3rd Symphony, Song of the Earth), Wolf (Italian and Spanish Sonbook), Zemlinsky (Maeterlinck Songs), Wagner (Wesendoncklieder) and Verdi (Requiem).

 Hermine Haselböck‘s both Solo CDs received Awards: For "Songs by Zemlinsky" (Bridge Records) she won the Pasticcio Prize of Austrian Classic Radio Ö1 2004 and the International Alexander Zemlinsky Prize 2005, presented to her at a concert in the Musikverein, Vienna. For her CD with „Mahler Kindertotenlieder, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen and Rückertlieder“ (also at Label Bridge Records) she got the Supersonic Award of the Journal Pizzicato.

Furthermore her discography includes: G. Donizetti: Adelia (Sony-BMG), Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Col Legno), F. Schubert: Mass in A flat major (ORF), F. Schubert: Mass in E flat major (Gramola), F. Schreker: Lieder (Bridge Records), L. v. Beethoven: Missa Solemnis (Col Legno), G. Mahler: Song of the Earth (Cavi-Music) and Strauss „Elektra“ on DVD (Unitel).

„Das Rheingold“ with the Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra under Jaap van Zweden (Naxos)

Mezzo-soprano Hermine Haselböck, born in Melk, Austria, studied at the University of performing Arts in Vienna under Rita Streich as well as the Hochschule für Musik Detmold in Germany under Ingeborg Ruß, qualifying both with performers’ and vocal education diploma. Master classes and singing lessons by Sena Jurinac, Marjana Lipovšek, Christa Ludwig, Eva Randová, Brigitte Fassbaender and Carol Blaickner-Mayo provided her with the vital impetus to pursue an artistic career.

concert repertoire

J. S. Bach: Weihnachtsoratorium
Evangelische Stadtkirche Wien (Vienna)
Evangelische Stadtkirche Bochum 2009

J. S. Bach: Osteroratorium
Evangelische Stadtkirche Wien

J. S. Bach: Matthäuspassion
Konzerthaus Wien 2008 (Vienna)
Auditorium Bolzano 2008 + 2009 (Italy)
Auditorium Trento 2008 + 2009 (Italy)

J. S. Bach: Johannespassion
Stephansdom, Vienna 2009

J. S. Bach: Magnificat
Minoritenkirche Wien
Dom St. Pölten

J. S. Bach: G major Mass
Rüsselsheim (Germany)

J. S. Bach - several cantatas

J. F. C. Bach: Die Kindheit Jesu
Evangelische Stadtkirche Wien (Vienna)

J. F. C. Bach: Auferweckungdes Lazarus
Evangelische Stadtkirche Wien (Vienna)

L. v. Beethoven: Symphony no. 9
Auditorium Bolzano 2006 (Italy)
Auditorium Trento 2006 (Italy)
Stadttheater Sterzing 2007 (Italy)
Großer Saal Mozarteum Salzburg 2007 + 2008
Musikverein Vienna 2010 (Wiener Akademie

L. v. Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
Festival St. Gallen (A) 2005
Dom Brixen 2007
Auditorium Bolzano 2007 (CD recording - Col Legno)
Auditorium Trento 2007
Festspielhaus St. Pölten 2007
Musikverein Wien 2007
Tiroler Festspiele 2008
Musica Sacra Umbra Perugia 2008
Mozarteum Salzburg 2008
Dominikanerkirche Krems 2010 

L. v. Beethoven: C major Mass
Augustinerkirche Wien
Jesuitenkirche Wien
Stephansdom Wien
Frauenkirche Dresden 2007

H. Berlioz: Les Nuit's d'Été
Detmold (Germany)

H. I. F. Biber: Missa Sancti Henrici
Stephansdom Vienna 2009

 G. Charpentier: Te Deum

A. Dvorak: Stabat mater (original version)
Feldkirch Festival 2008
Théâtre municipal - Caen 2008 (France)
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie - Théâtre des Arts - Rouen 2008 (France) 

A. Dvorak: Biblické Pisnĕ (Biblical Songs) op.99
Festival Musica Sacra Trento and Toblach 2009 

G. F. Händel: Judas Maccabaeus
Kassel (Germany)
Konzerthaus Wien 2007

G. F. Händel: Messiah
Festival St. Gallen (A) 2009
Toblach / Dobbiaco (Italy) 2010
Musikverein Vienna 2010

J. Haydn: Salve Regina in G minor 

J. Haydn: several Masses:

J. Haydn: Nelson Mass
Gewandhaus Leipzig 2009

J. Haydn: Mariazellermesse, Paukenmesse, Theresienmesse, Gr. + Kl. Orgelsolomesse

M. Haydn: Requiem

Fanny Hensel: Hiob

Fanny Hensel: Lobgesang
Evangelische Stadtkirche - Vienna 2007

Leoš Janáček: Glagolitische Messe - Leipzig 2012

Leoš Janáček: Mass in E flat major - Augustinerkirche Wien

Petr Eben: Song of Ruth
Caesar Franck: Mass in E flat major

Zóltan Kodály: Monár Anna
Konzerthaus Wien 2005

Zóltan Kodály: Kádár Kata
Konzerthaus Wien 2005

F. Liszt: Christus
Kunstfest Weimar 2006 (Germany)
Musiksommer Leipzig 2006 (Germany)

G. Mahler: Symphony no. 2
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra 2008

G. Mahler: Symphony no. 3
Arnhem Philharmonic Orchestra 2011 - Martin Sieghart (NL)
Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn - Estonian National Symphony Orchestra 2011 - Nikolai Alexeev

G. Mahler: Symphony no. 4

G. Mahler: Rückert Songs
ACF Washington + N.Y. USA 2008
Tafelhalle Nürnberg 2010 

G. Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
ACF Washington + N.Y. USA 2008 (piano version) 2008
Klagenfurt Konzerthaus (Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra - Peter Sánta) 2008
Tafelhalle Nürnberg 2010

G. Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Songs of Wayfarer)
ACF Washington + N.Y. USA 2008
Münster (Sinfonisches Orchester Münster with F. Ventura) 2008
Tafelhalle Nürnberg 2010
ORF Radiokulturhaus Vienna - Gustav Mahler Festival 2011 - DVD recording

G. Mahler: Lied von der Erde (Song of the Earth)
Gustav Mahler Musikwochen Toblach 2008 (Italy) - CD recording
ORF Radiokulturhaus Vienna - Gustav Mahler Festival 2011 - DVD recording
Gustav Mahler Saal, Toblach - Südtiroler Festspiele - Haydnorchester von Bozen und Trient - Gustav Kuhn 2012

F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Die erste Walpurgisnacht
Cité des Congrès - Nantes + Centre des Congrès - Angers 2010

F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Elias (Elijah)
Haydnfestspiele Eisenstadt
Musikverein Vienna
Bochum 2011

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Lobgesang
Kassel

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Paulus
Festival St. Gallen (A) 2010

C. Monteverdi: Magnificat
Wiener Bachsolisten

W. A. Mozart: Reqiuem
Stephansdom Wien - Erwin Ortner
Haydnfestspiele Eisenstadt

W. A. Mozart: Several Masses

G. B. Pergolesi: Stabat Mater
Rüsselsheim

G. B. Pergolesi: Salve Regina

Rossini: Petite Messe Solennelle
Vienna 2010
F. Schmidt: Buch mit 7 Siegeln
Wiener Musikverein 2011 (Erwin Ortner / RSO Wien)

F. Schubert: Mass in E flat
Teatro San Carlo Napoli 2006
CD Recording 2008 (Martin Sieghart / Label Gramola)

F. Schubert: Mass in C major

F. Schubert: Mass in A flat major
Stift Melk 2007
Easter Festival of sacred music Brno 2007

F. Schubert: Magnificat D486

F. Schubert: Rosamunde (2010)

G. Ph. Telemann: Weihnachtsoratorium (Christmas Oratorio)
Evangelische Stadtkirche Wien (Vienna)
G. Verdi: Requiem
Haydn Festival Eisenstadt 2008
Auditorium Trento 2008
Festpielhaus St. Pölten 2010
A. Vivaldi: Gloria in D-major
Stift Melk (A)
Jesuitenkirche Vienna
C. M. v. Weber: Jubelmesse

H. Wolf: Italienisches Liederbuch
Carnegie Hall N.Y. 2007
Kammermusiktage Traunkirchen 2008

HugoWolf: Spanisches Liederbuch
Carnegie Hall N.Y. 2007

Hugo Wolf: Goethe Lieder
Carnegie Hall N.Y. 2007
ORF Radiokulturhaus Vienna 2010

AlexanderZemlinsky: Songs op.13 (M. Maeterlinck)
Musikverein Vienna 2005
Dr. Anton Philipszaal - Den Haag 2008 (NL) - Residentie Orkest (Residenzorchester Den Haag - Jaap van Zweden)
Apeldorn + Nijmegen + Arnhem 2008 (NL) - Arnhem Philharmonic Orchestra (Het Gelders Orket - Martin Sieghart)

Opera repertoire

G. Bizet - Carmen - Mercedes
Styriarte Graz (A) 2005 (N. Harnoncourt - A. Breth)
Volksoper Vienna 2006/2007 (A. Eschwé)
National Theater Maribor (Slovenia) 2008 (K. Kamenšek, S. Robinson - A. Pizzech)

B. Britten: Albert Herring - Miss Wordsworth
Detmold 1996

G. Donizetti: Adelida - Odetta
Bolzano (I) 2006 concert performance (G. Kuhn) - CD BMG-Sony
Toblach (I) 2010 concert performance (G. Kuhn)

J. J. Fux - Dafne in Lauro - Amore
Stift Melk (A) 2004

J. Haydn: Il Mondo della Luna - Ernesto
Großer Saal Brucknerhaus Linz 2009 - Brucknerorchester (M. Sieghart)

E. Humperdinck - Hänsel und Gretel - Hänsel
Volksoper, Vienna (A) 2005/2006

E.Humperdinck - Hänsel und Gretel - Gertrud, the mother
Oper Graz (A) 2012/2013

W. A. Mozart - Cosi fan tutte - Dorabella
Festival Mozart in Reinsberg (A) 2005 (M. Sieghart)
Concertzaal Orpheus, Apeldoorn (NL) 2005 (M. Sieghart)
Concertgebouw De Vereeiniging, Nijmegen (NL) 2005 (M. Sieghart)
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam (NL) 2005 (M. Sieghart)
Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL) 2005 (M. Sieghart)

W. A. Mozart - La Finta Giardiniera - Ramiro
New National Theatre - Tokyo (JP) 2009 (Joji Hattori)

W. A. Mozart - Die Zauberflöte - 2. Dame
Festival Mozart in Reinsberg (A) 2004 (M. Sieghart / P. Viano)
Wiener Festwochen - Theater an der Wien, Vienna (A) 2006 (F. Luisi / K. Lupa)
Luxemburg 2006 (Christopher Moulds / K. Lupa)
Theater an der Wien in Cooperation with Semperoper Dresden 2008 (J. Chr. Spinosi / A. Freyer)

W.A. Mozart: Don Giovanni - Donna Elvira
Festspielhaus Erl 2013 (G. Kuhn / G. Kuhn)

M. Nyman - Der Mann, der seine Frau mit einem Hut verwechselte - Mrs. P
Metropoltheater München (D) 2001

G. Rossini: Il Turco in Italia - Fiorilla
Detmold 1994
Stadttheater Minden 1994

E. Schulhoff: Die Flammen - Schatten
KlangBogen, Theater an der Wien (A) 2006 (B. de Billy / K. Warner)

R. Strauss: Elektra – 3. Magd
Festpielhaus Baden-Baden (Herbert Wernicke - Christian Thielemann) 2010
Philharmonie am Gasteig (Herbert Wernicke - Christian Thielemann) 2010

G. Verdi: Il Trovatore - Azucena
Tyrolean Festival Erl 2013 (G. Kuhn / G. Kuhn)

R. Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Magdalene
New Production - Tyrolean Festival Erl 2009 (G. Kuhn / G. Kuhn)
Tyrolean Festival Erl 2011 (G. Kuhn / G. Kuhn)

R. Wagner: Tristan und Isolde - Brangäne
Tyrolean Festival Erl 2012 (G. Kuhn / G. Kuhn)

R. Wagner: Das Rheingold - Floßhilde
Academia di Santa Cecilia Rome 2013 (Kirill Petrenko - 3 concert perfomances)

R. Wagner: Das Rheingold - Fricka
Tyrolean Festival Erl 2014 (G. Kuhn / G. Kuhn)

R. Wagner: Die Walküre - Fricka
Tyrolean Festival Erl 2014 (G. Kuhn / G. Kuhn)